The Northalsted Business Alliance has released the non-stop entertainment lineup, detailing the slew of performers scheduled for the various entertainment stages.

Music icon Sheila E. graces the stage Saturday, August 10, Daya delivers her hits on Sunday, August 11 and Jake Shears, of Scissor Sisters fame, closes out the festival on Sunday night.

“There’s truly something for everyone at Northalsted Market Days, which has made it a must-do fest for close to 40 years. We can’t wait to welcome locals and visitors alike to join us for an unforgettable weekend in Boystown,” said Northalsted Business Alliance Executive Director Kevin Richards.

Additional acts include Chicago’s own Steve Grand, Deborah Cox, Icona Pop as well as, Chicago mainstays – like 16 Candles, Catfight, and Rod Tuffcurls – all split between two days.

The 38th annual Northalsted Market Days festival takes place on Aug. 10-11 from 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The event runs down Halsted Street from Belmont to Addison. A $10 suggested donation is requested at the entrance.

Related: Thanks to your gate donation at Pride Fest and Market Days, Boystown is getting rainbow crosswalks – just in time for Chicago Pride 2019

Northalsted Market Days 2019

Saturday, Aug. 10

Addison North Stage

2:00PM-3:00PM         Sheila E.

4:45PM-6:00PM         Deborah Cox

9:00PM-9:45PM         Jake Shears

Nissan Partners of Progress (Roscoe)

1:15PM-2:45PM         Abba Salute

3:15PM-4:15PM         Emily Blue

5:00PM-5:45PM         Steve Grand

6:15PM-8:00PM         Hello Weekend

8:30PM-10:00PM       Catfight

Aldine Jazz Stage

1:00PM-2:30PM         Molly Farrelly

3:00PM-4:30PM         BMR4

5:00PM-6:30PM         Meghan “Big Red” Murphy

7:00PM-9:00PM         Feathered Beaus

Sunday, Aug. 11

Addison North Stage

2:00PM-2:45PM         Daya

4:00PM-4:45PM         CupcakKe

9:00PM-10:00PM       Icona Pop

Nissan Partners of Progress (Roscoe)

1:00PM-2:00PM         Chicago Gay Men’s Chorus

2:30PM-3:45PM         Abba Salute

4:15PM-5:00PM         Brian Justin Crum

5:30PM-7:30PM         Rod Tuffcurls and the Bench Press

8:00PM-9:45PM         Sixteen Candles

Aldine Jazz Stage

1:00PM-2:30PM         Kiki & D

3:00PM-4:30PM         The Flat Cats

5:00PM-6:30PM         Elaine Dame

7:00PM-9:00PM         Lynne Jordan & The Shivers

source

LEAVE A REPLY